Privacy- HIPAA Policy- FAQ

 

 To our Patients:

We at FoundCare, Inc. know that the way we conduct our business offers us the opportunity to earn our customer’s respect and trust.  

Our patients are our reason for being.  

To that end, we believe our patients have the right to privacy and that their non-public personal, financial, and health information should be kept confidential.  

Our belief in your right to privacy is not new.  

However, new laws require we notify you about our privacy policy concerning:

  • What kind of personal information we collect about you and how we obtain it
  • How we use your personal information
  • What kind of personal information about you we release to other companies
  • How we protect your personal information

This privacy notice is provided to help you better understand how we protect your non-public personal, financial, and health information.  

We protect your non-public personal, financial, and health information in this manner even after our customer relationship with you has ended.  


If you should have any questions about our privacy policy you can contact us at 561-432-5849.

What Kind Of Personal Information Do We Collect and How Do We Obtain It?
The personal information we obtain depends on the type of services you are accessing. Generally, the information includes: name, address; phone number; individual/household occupants’ social security numbers; date of birth; age; sex; sexual orientation; gender identity; occupation; salary and employment information; financial information; health habits; medical information both past and present; general health history to include family history, previous care and treatment issues; billing preferences; parental and guardianship information; picture identification; drivers license number; and other information necessary to provide you the best care possible. 

Most of this information is provided by you, but we also 
collect personal information about you from several other sources, depending on the nature of your care. 

We obtain personal information about 
you from the following sources:  

Information you provide us, or an affiliate, on the patient information or financial assessment form, or on any other informational forms you may have completed;  

Information you provide us, or an affiliate, about transactions with other entities;

Information your physician or other health care practitioners provide FCHC; or 

Information received from other sources

Contact Us

Main Office:
2330 South Congress Avenue
Palm Springs, FL 33406
561-432-5849

Donation

paypal donateClick here to donate FoundCare, Inc.
via PayPal with any amount.

Award & Identity

  hcql bronze 2021 QuideStar Platinum Seal 2021 Award hrsa2020 hrsa2020 Reducerhrsa2020 hit

 

 Community Hero Award DecalTWP_Sun_Sentinel awardPCMHrecognized ncqa

This health center is a Health Center Program grantee under 42 U.S.C. 254b, and a deemed Public Health Service employee under 42 U.S.C. 233(g)-(n). FoundCare is not charging patients for COVID-19 testing and/or vaccines during the declared public health emergency.